May 25, 2010

Ain't No Sunshine.

Ain't no sunshine when she's gone...




Welcome to Part 3 of ‘K & A’s Big Adventure’ Photo Blog.

VEGAS THINGS WE WILL MISS.

Note: This list will not include my friends. That is for another time.



Retro Bakery. (Note- Yes, Kari is our friend but, for this post, she is our baykah.)





















Yoko Hama Sushi. ($25 all you can eat & my favorite roll, 'Something Special'.)





















Cirque Du Soleil.


Hiking at Red Rock & Mt. Chaz.

















The Butterfly Park.

















Town Square.





















Tule Springs.

















Seeing random celebs.

















24 hour access.


4 hours from Disneyland.

















My back yard.

















Spas, restaurants and quirky stores.


My JDRF Walk to Cure Team.















Swimming weather.


Madame Tussaud's.





















Our hair stylist. (Note- Yes, Andeen is our friend but, for this post, she is our stylist.)















The nicknames & catch phrases. (Sin City, Lost Wages, What happens in Vegas, stays in Vegas.)


The Bellagio Conservatory.

















Nothing Bundt Cakes.


In & Out.

















Knowing where everything is.


The hats at Dick's.
















When the mocking birds attack.

















The hammock & Finn.





















I think that's it. Sad, but true.

And she's always gone too long anytime she goes away....

*Peace.

Under Pressure.

Pressure pushing down on me...

What a rough week this has been. This week consisted of my father coming to town, giving my cats away, a 'Crap Sale', my grandfather having a stroke, my mother leaving town, a 'Spring Fling' and getting screwed. Figuratively not literally...more's the pity.

Seriously. I am mentally, physically and emotionally exhausted.

Pressure on people - people on streets....




Welcome to Part 2 of ‘K & A’s Big Adventure’ Photo Blog.

CRAP SALE & SPRING FLING.

















The amount of people that came to shop shocked me. The amount of money these people wanted to spend shocked me more. Cheap bastards.


















I'm not a good Crap Sale person. I almost feel violated even though I did drag all that crap out there for pilfering. Yes...I had thieves. Psh! Really? You're going to steal a $1 Hollister shirt? Really?























Amanda's past for .25¢ each. Wow....that hurt.

















Elisa stopped by to sell her crap and thank gawd. She was my sanity and caffeine injector. Thanks, E!

Thanks to my dad, too, for helping me drag all that crap out of my garage, for building display shelves & for making up the difference. It was a day that totally pushed me over the edge. I can't even begin to explain because this would be a long ass blog of bitching and complaining.

But, let me bullet point:

*18 years of my life tossed into cars for pennies on the dollar.
*A shitload of my crap being hauled away for $40 as opposed to $100. (So much for gas money.)
*Shit being taken and not getting any money for it.
*Selling thousands of dollars worth of crap and walking away with only $300. (I should be grateful but that's not even enough to get me to Seattle.)
*Fighting with my dad over a hammock & a guy in a blue shirt.
*Mom crying over her father having a stroke. She cries all the time now.
*My sugar dropping & me drowning in cigarette smoke. (Fucking quit already!!!)
*My moving boxes being taken or sold.
*Getting attacked by a feral cat...then having to watch Finn leave.....

These are the days it never rains but it pours.....

















I was crying when I had to let Finn go. I didn't cry over Bella. My mother & I probably have rabies after she went feral and bit the crap out of us. I am ok but mom had to go to the ER. Stupid Bella. No, I won't miss her at all. I never liked her. But...I already miss Finn...a lot. :(










































At 1pm, I was done with the Crap Sale. Just OVER it. So I drug what was left over to where the garbage pick up is. I made a sign that said 'Free' and that was that. Yep...I was even giving my dad away. Haha!

Along came a woman and a little girl. They were trying to find cheap stuff for the girl's mom because she just moved here and didn't have anything. It sounded all too familiar....new town, no job, no home and a daughter. Of course, I shoved everything into her car.

Then I asked the girl if she wanted my 'I ❤ NY' tee. A huge smile took over her face & she shook her head yes! This small moment, that could have gone unnoticed, made my day. At one of my lowest points, I helped someone in need and caused joy. It felt incredible. I hope that if I am ever in need of help and joy, someone will offer it to me. I also hope that karma was watching. ;)

The 'Spring Fling' should have been named the 'Winter Fling'. It was fuh-reezing! I am so grateful and lucky to have such fabu friends. They braved the cold, wind & rain to eat burgers, chips & cupcakes with me. It took me a very long time to find my Vegas Core and now that I have, I have no intention of letting them go. No matter how far I wander.

Watching some good friends screaming 'Let me out!!'...






















Tami was cold and hungry. She's not even homeless!!

















Andeen's family even stopped on the way to buy sweatshirts! Now that's lurve.























My friends who brought their little kids. Awwww...I know those poor tots were frozen.

















Amanda's friends. A typical teenage lot...but better.

















A lady warmth huddle. It was definitely time to leave.

When the rain started to threaten, we moved the party over to Shesh's house and continued the fun. Thanks, Shesh, for allowing us to crash your house. Thanks to poor Flo, too, who was upstairs with the stomach flu, having to endure laughing and Rock Band. Lurve.

Insanity laughs under pressure we're cracking....





































Even with all the stress, tears, yelling, hard work, cold and wind, I'm kinda sad the week has ended. That's one less week I have in Vegas. I think I am at the juncture where fear has turned into sadness. Sadness at all this beauty I am leaving behind. And I'm not talking landscape!

So, here I sit....cats gone, mom gone, dad gone, no task on hand....and there is only quiet.

This is our last dance, this is ourselves.....under pressure.

*Peace.

May 17, 2010

Bust a Move.

This here's a tale for all the fellas....

Actually, this here's a photo blog for everyone. I have to thank Laura for suggesting a photo blog of my moving adventure. The past 3 weeks of having my life rug pulled out from under me has screwed with my creativity. Actually, it's screwed with everything, BUT, that's another story for another time.

So, come on, fatso and just bust a move....



Welcome to Part 1 of ‘K & A’s Big Adventure’ Photo Blog.

PACK RAT.

You're on a mission and you're wishin'....























The boxes. Oy.....the boxes. Dumpster diving for boxes is a fun family event.




















My high school tassel. Awww. See? I did graduate.
























Slides of my modeling days. Skinny with big hair. Hello, 80's.
























My BFF collage featuring Heidi Sue. Found this stash in an envelope with Heid's address on it.
























My BFF booklet. What lies beneath this cover is classic & wonderful. But...I have to protect the innocent so it's for my eyes only.



















I found 2 jerseys! Rondout & Kingston. I don't remember how I snagged the Kingston one but I'm sure it was legen.....wait for it......dary.



















I apparently wanted to be Madonna. Why? Because I'm like a virgin.....and, I could strike a pose. Vogue!























I found a raincoat!! I did! Where this came from & why I have it, I have NO clue. But I'll need it where I'm going. (PS - super hawt & sweaty in there. Blah.)























Balloons full of farts? 25 cents? I'll take 4, please.























Gifts I forgot to open. Thanks, whoevergavemethesepresents, and a Merry Christmas to you, too!























The unrequited love. Stupid Paco Pepe. Nuff said.



















Awww...when love was sweet and innocent....and lame.



















There's my panda slippers!! I wondered what happened to them! I walked all over the San Diego Wild Animal Park in those. Now I'm walking them over to the trash can.



















The key to Just Blue! Ooops! Sorry, dealership, forgot about the spare. Hmmm...I wonder if I could find Just Blue...and a Corona....and go for a joy ride. Hey! It's not really stealing if you have a key.



















I give love a bad name.























Amanda found random stuff, too! She looks like an Anime character...or like Jem. She's truly outrageous.





A Ribbon Streamer Skip It and I snorted! :D

I can't believe the crap one finds while packing. It's weird to see what I thought was important to bring from NY to Vegas. My Bon Jovi leather jacket & tassel but not the guy who proposed & that I've loved forever. Huh.

Really? Yes. Really.

Packing for me, was complete, random, insane fun...occasionally. Some days, not so fun. Packing sucks. I'm not gonna lie. But, as much as it sucks, it's also liberating. You find things that were once your prized possessions, give them their due and then toss out the past.

Or, you can yard sale like I'm about to do. Drag all the shit you just purged and toss it on your front lawn. Then spend an entire day while strangers pick through your crap. Crap that cost you hundreds but you are willing to sell for dollars. Good stuff.

Now you know what to do, G, bust a move.....

*Peace.

May 8, 2010

Fatty, Fatty, 2x4.

Last night, Amanda & I were watching Grey's Anatomy. One of the patients was as big as a house, had tons...no pun intended...of medical issues & had a skinny, pretty wife. Two things about this particular story line struck me. One was that Yang called him a 'Fatty, fatty, 2x4'. Amanda & I both started laughing. I used to call Amanda that all the time. It's been shortened & now we just use 'fatty' but it was great to hear the original being used by an unlikely source.

The second the thing that struck me was when the skinny, pretty wife was talking about how her husband became a fatty. The story was that he was laid off (hi) 2 years ago, couldn't find a job (hello), became super depressed (hey there) and he took comfort in eating. (hiya) OMGawd!! I have been in sweats for 2 weeks. I have more than likely gained back the 10 pounds back I lost for the wedding. I have been looking & applying for several jobs daily and hearing nothing.

I'm thinking about all of this when I realize that I am shoving chips & dip into my piehole and not even realizing that I'm eating. I wasn't even tasting it. Seriously. Look at this picture! I'm such a fatty that I dropped a chip on the floor! I didn't see it until I came back from washing the dip bowl! Oy...I don't wanna be a Fatty McFatterson.
















I have a question. Everyone poops, right? Everyone. We all know this. But have you ever gotten poop chills? Or poop shivers? No? Neither have I.

Speaking of...here is a super weird yet wildly entertaining video. Consider this a commercial break.



Now that I am unemployed, I have become completely unmotivated & uninspired. It's crazy. I keep telling everyone that I feel lost. I have been working since I was 13. It feels weird not going to work. Believe me, I hated my job but it was part of my process. Now, my process is all jacked up. Staying home actually makes me feel exhausted. Either life has truly kicked my ass & I am exhausted or I have become incredibly lazy. It's not like I don't have things to do either! I have to pack!!

Ugh. Packing. First, I think I'm a hoarder. Seriously. I think someone should call that show & have them come over. I have only packed part of my garage, my office closet & the little closet above the fridge. I filled a 96 gallon container and a 32 gallon container. Holy trash! I swear I am finding the most random array of crap that I never knew I had stashed away! For instance, today I found 2 sailor hats, my Mirage Resorts personnel file and a fish tank. My friend, Laura, suggested I do a photo blog of all the crazy crap I find and I think I might. Stayed tuned.
















In the meantime, please repeat after me: HOARDER

Also, my cats must know I'm on my way to being a hoarding, fatty, fatty, 2x4 because they have been behaving strangely. My cats aren't lovable cats. They pretty much do their own thing & occasionally let you touch them. Recently they have been all over me. I was crying the other day, yea..pathetic..I know...shush. Finn kept coming up to me & rubbing my legs, jumping on my lap and meowing. Finn rarely meows. It's this hoarse, light mew, weird. Then Bella, a psychopath who never lets anyone come near her, has been all over me, too. Every time I'm on the computer job hunting, she comes up and taps me on the leg with her paw. Like 'Hey! It's ok!' It's so crazy! She's been meowing a lot, too.

Anyway, I don't want to ramble on like a crazy cat lady but they definitely know something is wrong with me. I guess they are trying to comfort me..and that's cute. I may keep them after all.




















*Peace.