December 29, 2009

Farewell 2009

Well, it's that time. Another year of my life has dwindled away. I am getting old...fast. Too fast, actually. Sheesh. I remember being a teen when time would crawl by and I was DYING to grow up. Now I barely remember I'm a grown up, time is flying by & I'm DYING. Oy! haha!

Who can believe we are ending a decade? A decade! Holy shit! Forget another year dwindling away, an entire decade has dwindled! I am sitting here pondering what I have done since Y2K, where have I been, who have I become, etcetera, etcetera. It's a very odd and sobering thing to do on some level. On another, it's a very magnificent and joyous thing.

I was 31 at the turn of the century & Amanda was 5.

Whoa...hold up..I need a moment to reflect......sigh.
























Oops! Wrong picture.























Here's the right one.....sigh. ;)

Teehee! I said 'turn of the century'.

Anyhow.

Here's my decade in a very small paragraphical nutshell:

I fell in love, fell in hate, got fired, got hired 3x, bought a house, was given a car, started writing again, quit smoking, went from skinny to fluffy, lost my mom, found my true friends, surfed, skydived, kissed the Blarney Stone, hiked Mt. Vesuvius, travelled 10 countries, became healthier and stronger, was a fabulous mother and friend..still am, I might add..., made new friends, reconnected with old friends, lost friends that didn't matter, almost died, learned how to live, changed for the better, kept my heart & soul the same, learned many lessons, made more mistakes, learned to forgive, learned to let go, realized true love is forever, learned it's ok to be selfish and proud of myself, learned it's ok to ask for help, learned it's ok to be scared, sad, lonely and weak, learned it's ok to be smart, strong, honest and real, went home to be loved and was, laughed, cried, dreamed, wished, hoped and realized that I am a good person. Most importantly, I gave it my all. Life. I live it. Fully. And I always will.

There is much more, but like I said, in a nutshell.



I am very excited to see what the next decade has in store for me because I know it will be wonderful. I know in my heart of hearts all the amazing things that are going to happen to me. I can't tell you now though. I don't want to jinx myself. But, stick around for another 10 years and I'll tell you everything!

I never make resolutions and I always eat blackeyed peas on New Years Day. This year I think I'm going to pass on the peas and go straight for the resolutions. But, for the sake of luck, here are some blackeyed peas.



My resolutions are, as follows, and I quote:

Join the gym...again...& try to get back in shape. Although round is a shape, I'd rather be a different one. I will take heed of my diabetes & knees while at the gym though. Unlike last time. Ouch.

Do not enter into one way relationships of any kind. Continue to realize that I am worth so much more than that. These type of relationships also take valuable time away from those that deserve my attention. I am a giver so I need to remember to give to the ones that give back.

Start my damn book. Get it out of my head and onto some paper. I'd prefer getting it onto a laptop while lazing on my couch in pj's but a laptop is not currently in the budget. Anyway, stop talking about starting my damn book and just start it.

Remember what is important. I tend to focus too much on the insignifant and I'm not entirely sure why. This resolution should be in the number one position but since I didn't number them, I guess I am ok.

Eat less carbs, drink significantly less wine, complain less and continue to live happily.

Hmmm...I think that's it. I don't want to stress myself out with too much responsibility. Gawd...the pressure!

In closing, I wanted to thank my family and my friends for making a wonderful life even more precious. Remember, no man is a failure who has friends. ;) Hope 2010 will bring you nothing but sheer delight.

In the New Year, may your right hand always be stretched out in friendship, never in want. ~Irish Toast

Mmmm...irish toast. I'm hungry.

*Peace.

2 comments:

  1. Lovely reflection .... Also, I will be the first in line when you get your book published! Happy New Year Chica~

    ReplyDelete
  2. Love the pic at the top. Haha. Great resolves. I will be there with you and help you to keep on track. That is for sure!

    ReplyDelete