June 30, 2009

Stranger Danger!

August 23, 2007

We had such a good time in California! We were at Disney for 2 days and Venice for 1 day. It was so much fun that a few of us bought annual passes! Haha! We went on kiddie rides, adult rides, everything! It was so much fun! I don't know what the hell happened to Bill during that trip but he actually went on roller coasters!!! For those of you that don't know Bill, this is freaking amazing! He went on everything and some more than once. Holy crap!All together there were 17 of us. 7 adults, 7 teens, 3 kids. I have to say that when most people hear 'teens', they shudder and roll their eyes. They have visions of adolescent turmoil. They immediately think of all the bad things they once did as teens. ::shudder:: See?! Anyway, there's a saying that goes 'The average teenager still has all the faults his parents outgrew.' I don't know who said it but it's so true! While I have to admit there was a little girl drama, these young ladies were absolutely fantastic! I am so impressed and proud of this group. So, I have to give an official shout out to Amanda, Kaelie, Gaby, Monica, Amy, Lina & Taylor.

Now…STRANGER DANGER!!

Girls, there is a sexual offender living in our neighborhood. His name is James Miller and he lives at 5756 Royal Castle. He lives in the house on the corner of Royal Castle & Magic Window. The house Akeelah used to live in. He is guilty of 2 counts of lewd & lascivious acts with children under 14.

I know Halloween is quickly approaching so do me a favor - please do not trick or treat at this house. I am not trying to scare you; I'm trying to make you aware. Offenders are more likely to be relatives or acquaintances of their victims but it's always good to know when one lives in your neighborhood. Pay attention when walking home from school or around the neighborhood. Be smart. Be safe. Be aware. I love you all so much and I don't want anything to happen to any of you.

For those of you who want to see if any sexual offenders live in your neighborhood, the easiest site I found is www.familywatchdog.us.

NOW….other crap.

Would it be wrong to shoot a cat with a bb gun? I'm just asking. It's not my cat. There are two horrible cats, a gray one & an orange one, that constantly come into my yard and attack my cats. I'm tired of being a 2am vigilante. I wouldn't kill the cat…just….wound it. Wrong??

For those of you who were concerned, I did go to the doctor and am now on my way to better days. I was spot on. Something was wrong. My diabetes & medication have been totally jacked up for about 6 months. I should be back to normal soon. Yay! But...wait…was I ever normal??

Tomorrow is my daughter's 13th birthday!! Happy Birthday, Amanda!! She got braces on Tuesday! Braces right before her b-day & the first day of school. Who can believe that?! I knew she had a slightly crooked tooth on top but I never thought she would need braces. Yep. 1 year. At least they will come off before high school. She was so upset because she thought this would land her in super geek mode. Glasses AND braces. I still think she is beautiful so screw anyone who doesn't!! Hmph! What I'm upset with is that we won't be going out anymore for a loooooong time. Between Europe, Disney & braces, I am done!

My favorite season is coming quick. Autumn! Yay!!! I can't wait for October! I love October. It's my favorite month. I love the crisp coolness, the light jackets, the long sleeved shirts and the smell of pumpkin pie permeating the air. I love dragging out the boots and Halloween decorations. If I were home I'd love the orange, red & brown gloriously covering the world. I'd love the crunching sounds while walking on the fallen leaves. I'd love going to the pumpkin patch and drinking apple cider. OH! I LOVE OCTOBER!!!!! I could go on and on but I'm sure I've bored you enough already.

*Peace.

No comments:

Post a Comment